Poster Sessions

 

Schedule Overview

Poster Information

Poster Presentations

Talk Sessions

All Presentations

Symposia

Poster Sessions

For a list of posters in a specific session, click a Topic name below.

Day, Date, Time

Location

Topics Being Presented

Saturday, 17-May
8:30 am - 12:30 pm

Jacaranda Hall

Visual memory: Objects, features and individual differences

Perceptual organisation: Neural mechanisms and models

Perceptual organisation: Contours and surfaces

Saturday, 17-May
8:30 am - 12:30 pm

Banyan Breezeway

Color and light: Lightness and brightness

Eye movements: Cognition

Eye movements: Fixational

Saturday, 17-May
8:30 am - 12:30 pm

Pavilion

Face perception: Neural mechanisms

3D Perception: Space

Visual memory: Mechanisms and models

Object recognition: Reading

Object recognition: Categories

Saturday, 17-May
2:45 pm - 6:45 pm

Jacaranda Hall

Development: Lifespan

Perceptual organization: Segmentation, shapes and objects

Saturday, 17-May
2:45 pm - 6:45 pm

Banyan Breezeway

Motion Perception: Depth, higher order, illusions

Motion Perception: Neural mechanisms

Saturday, 17-May
2:45 pm - 6:45 pm

Pavilion

Perception and action: Neural mechanisms

Attention: Capture

Attention: Endogenous and exogenous

Attention: Temporal

Attention: Tracking

Scene perception: Spatial and temporal factors

Sunday, 18-May
8:30 am - 12:30 pm

Jacaranda Hall

Perception and action: Reaching and grasping

Multisensory processing: Visuo-auditory interactions

Sunday, 18-May
8:30 am - 12:30 pm

Banyan Breezeway

Color and light: Surfaces and materials

Motion Perception: Models

Motion Perception: Local motion and optic flow

Eye movements: Pursuit

Sunday, 18-May
8:30 am - 12:30 pm

Pavilion

Attention: Reward and arousal

Attention: Neural mechanisms and modeling

Attention: Divided

Attention: Individual differences

Face perception: Identity

Face perception: Whole and parts

Sunday, 18-May
2:45 pm - 6:45 pm

Jacaranda Hall

Attention: Inattentional blindness

Attention: Neural mechanisms

Attention: Memory, awareness and eye movements

Spatial vision: Natural image statistics

Sunday, 18-May
2:45 pm - 6:45 pm

Banyan Breezeway

Perceptual Learning: Plasticity and adaptation

Development: Autism

Development: Amblyopia

Monday, 19-May
8:30 am - 12:30 pm

Jacaranda Hall

3D Perception: Shape from X

Eye movements: Saccade mechanisms and metrics

Eye movements: Natural tasks and environments

Monday, 19-May
8:30 am - 12:30 pm

Banyan Breezeway

Spatial vision: Crowding and eccentricity

Color and light: Adaptation and constancy

Perceptual organization: Grouping

Monday, 19-May
8:30 am - 12:30 pm

Pavilion

Face perception: Experience, learning and expertise 1

Perception and action: Decisions, interception

Visual memory: Encoding and retrieval

Scene perception: Categorization and memory

Scene perception: Summary statistics

Tuesday, 20-May
8:30 am - 12:30 pm

Jacaranda Hall

Visual search: Attention

Visual Search: Models and theories

Perceptual learning: Methods and mechanisms

Tuesday, 20-May
8:30 am - 12:30 pm

Banyan Breezeway

Binocular Vision: Summation, interaction and disparity

Color and light: Neural mechanisms

Color and light: Cognition

Motion perception: Biological

Tuesday, 20-May
8:30 am - 12:30 pm

Pavilion

Attention: Spatial selection

Attention: Features

Attention: Objects

Visual search: Context and memory

Scene perception: Neural mechanisms

Multisensory processing: Neural mechanisms, somatosensory, vestibular

Tuesday, 20-May
2:45 pm - 6:45 pm

Jacaranda Hall

Temporal processing

Perceptual learning: Specificity and transfer

Tuesday, 20-May
2:45 pm - 6:45 pm

Banyan Breezeway

Spatial vision: Models

Visual search: Eye movements

Eye movements: Perception and neural mechanisms

Eye movements: Perisaccadic perception

Tuesday, 20-May
2:45 pm - 6:45 pm

Pavilion

Binocular Vision: Rivalry, competition and suppression

Face perception: Experience, learning and expertise 2

Face perception: Social cognition

Object recognition: Features and parts

Object recognition: Mechanisms and models

Wednesday, 21-May
8:30 am - 12:30 pm

Jacaranda Hall

Perception and action: Locomotion, wayfinding, space

Object recognition: General

Visual memory: Capacity and resolution

Wednesday, 21-May
8:30 am - 12:30 pm

Banyan Breezeway

Face perception: Emotions

Spatial vision: Neural mechanisms

Spatial vision: Texture

Face perception: Disorders, individual differences